IFCEE 2021 Technical Program

Conference Schedule (tentative)

Tue 5/11/21 7:30 AM 5:00 PM Attendee Registration
Tue 5/11/21 7:30 AM 5:00 PM Exhibitor Registration
Tues 5/11/21 8:00 AM 11:30 AM Short Course 1: Working Platforms
Tues 5/11/21 8:00 AM 11:30 AM Short Course 2: Design and Installation of Micropiles for Underpinning
Tues 5/11/21 8:00 AM 4:30 PM Short Course 3: Case Histories of Slope Stability and Slope Stabilization
Tue 5/11/21 8:30 AM 10:00 AM DFI Codes and Standards Committee
Tue 5/11/21 8:30 AM 9:45am Industry-Wide Working Platforms Working Group
Tue 5/11/21 8:30 AM 10:30AM PDCA Board of Directors
Tue 5/11/21 9:00 AM 10:00 AM ADSC Associates Committee
Tue 5/11/21 10:00 AM 11:30 AM DFI Deep Foundations for Landslides/Slope Stabilization Committee
Tue 5/11/21 10:30 AM 12:00 PM PDCA  Contracts & Risk Committee
Tue 5/11/21 10:30 AM 12:00 PM PDCA Chapters Committee
Tues 5/11/21 12:30 PM 4:30pm Short Course 4: Ground Modification Methods
Tues 5/11/21 12:30 PM 4:30pm Short Course 5: PDCA Deep Foundations QC/QA for Engineers, Contractors, and Inspectors
Tue 5/11/21 1:00 PM 5:00pm Expo Opens
Tue 5/11/21 1:00 PM 5:00 PM Bier Garten
Tue 5/11/21 10:00 AM 11:00 AM DFI Sustainability Committee
Tue 5/11/21 1:00 PM 2:30 PM DFI Helical Piles & Tiebacks Committee
Tue 5/11/21 1:00 PM 3:00 PM PDCA Technical Committee
Tue 5/11/21 12:30 PM 2:00 PM ADSC / DFI Micropile Committee
Tue 5/11/21 2:00 PM 3:30 PM ADSC Owners Roundtable
Tue 5/11/21 3:00 PM 4:30 PM DFI Driven Pile Committee
Tue 5/11/21 3:00 PM 4:30 PM PDCA Safety/Environment Committee
Tue 5/11/21 3:00 PM 5:00 PM Ralph B. Peck Medal Lecture
Tue 5/11/21 4:00 PM 6:00 PM IFCEE Welcome Reception
Wed 5/12/21 8:000 AM 5:00 PM Attendees Registration
Wed 5/12/21 8:00 AM 5:00 PM Exhibitor Registration
Wed 5/12/21 8:30 AM 9:45am Opening Ceremonies & Keynote
Wed 5/12/21 10:00 AM 5:00pm Expo Opens
Wed 5/12/21 10:00 AM 11:30 AM DFI Ground Improvement Committee
Wed 5/12/21 10:00 AM 11:15 AM E.A.L. Smith Lecture
Wed 5/12/21 10:00 AM 11:30 AM ADSC General Membership
Wed 5/12/21 11:00 AM 5:00 PM Bier Garten
Wed 5/12/21 11:30 AM 1:00pm Lunch Break
Wed 5/12/21 12:30 PM 2:00 PM DFI Risk and Contracts Committee
Wed 5/12/21 11:15 AM 12:30 PM Jorj Osterberg Lecture
Wed 5/12/21 12:30 PM 2:00 PM DFI International Grouting Committee
Wed 5/12/21 1:00 PM 2:30 PM Track A – Misc. Piles
Wed 5/12/21 1:00 PM 2:30 PM Track B – Engineering Design & Solutions
Wed 5/12/21 1:00 PM 2:30 PM Track C – Case Histories & Lessons Learned
Wed 5/12/21 1:00 PM 2:30 PM Track D – Adv. In Ground Improvement Materials I
Wed 5/12/21 1:00 PM 2:30 PM Track E – Soil Properties and Modeling
Wed 5/12/21 1:00 PM 2:30 PM Track F – Geotechnical Baseline Reports
Wed 5/12/21 1:00 PM 2:30 PM Track G – Product Presentations
Wed 5/12/21 1:00 PM 2:30 PM ADSC Drilled Shaft | DFI Drilled Shaft Committees
Wed 5/12/21 2:00 PM 3:30 PM DFI Seismic & Lateral Loads Committee
Wed 5/12/21 3:00 PM 4:30 PM Track A – Driven Piles
Wed 5/12/21 3:00 PM 4:30 PM Track B – Load Transfer and Geo-Material-Str. Interaction
Wed 5/12/21 3:00 PM 4:30 PM Track C – MSE Walls
Wed 5/12/21 3:00 PM 4:30 PM Track D – Bio and Bio-Inspired Ground Improvement
Wed 5/12/21 3:00 PM 4:30 PM Track E – Emerging Topics in Geotechnical Engineering
Wed 5/12/21 3:00 PM 4:30 PM Track F-  AL231
Wed 5/12/21 3:00 PM 4:30 PM Track G – Product Presentations
Wed 5/12/21 3:00 PM 4:00 PM ADSC Chapter Presidents Council
Wed 5/12/21 3:30 PM 5:00 PM DFI Augered Cast-in-Place and Drilled Displacement Piles Committee
Wed 5/12/21 3:30 PM 5:00 PM DFI Testing and Evaluation Committee
Wed 5/12/21 3:00 PM 4:30 PM PDCA Membership Committee
Wed 5/12/21 3:00 PM 4:30pm DFI Manufacturers, Suppliers and Service Providers Committee
Wed 5/12/21 3:30 PM 5:00 PM PDCA Steel Sheet Pile Committee
Wed 5/12/21 4:00 PM 5:00 PM Michael W. O’Neill Lecture
Thur 5/13/21 8:00 AM 5:00 PM Attendees Registration
Thur 5/13/21 8:00 AM 5:00 PM Exhibitor Registration
Thur 5/13/21 8:00 AM 9:30 AM H. Bolton Seed Medal Lecture
Thur 5/13/21 9:00 AM 10:00 AM ADSC Safety Committee
Thur 5/13/21 9:30 AM 11:00 AM DFI Energy Foundations Working Group
Thur 5/13/21 9:30 AM 11:00 AM DFI Subsurface Characterization for Deep Foundations Committee
Thur 5/13/21 10:00 AM 10:45 AM Ben C Gerwick Lecture
Thur 5/13/21 10:00 AM 10:30am Break
Thur 5/13/21 10:00 AM 5:00 PM Exhibits Open
Thur 5/13/21 10:30 AM 12:00 PM Track A – Drilled Shafts
Thur 5/13/21 10:30 AM 12:00 PM Track B – Posters
Thur 5/13/21 10:30 AM 12:00 PM Track C – Posters
Thur 5/13/21 10:30 AM 12:00 PM Track D – Posters
Thur 5/13/21 10:30 AM 12:00 PM Track E – Posters
Thur 5/13/21 10:30 AM 12:00 PM Track F – Vibrations
Thur 5/13/21 10:30 AM 12:00 PM Track G – Product Presentations
Thur 5/13/21 10:30 AM 12:00 PM ADSC Women in Construction Roundtable
Thur 5/13/21 10:30 AM 12:00 PM PDCA Associate Member Council
Thur 5/13/21 11:00 AM 6:00 PM Bier Garten
Thur 5/13/21 11:00 AM 12:30PM DFI Marine Foundations Committee
Thur 5/13/21 11:30 AM 1:00pm Lunch Break
Thur 5/13/21 1:00 PM 2:30pm Industry-Wide Working Group on Risk – Exploratory Meeting
Thur 5/13/21 1:00 PM 2:30 PM Track A – MP/AICP
Thur 5/13/21 1:00 PM 2:30 PM Track B – Non-Destructive Testing
Thur 5/13/21 1:00 PM 2:30 PM Track C – Engineering Education
Thur 5/13/21 1:00 PM 2:30 PM Track D – Ground Improvement for Static Reinforcement I
Thur 5/13/21 1:00 PM 2:30 PM Track E – Earthquake Engineering
Thur 5/13/21 1:00 PM 2:30 PM Track F – Geo-PIT Talks
Thur 5/13/21 1:00 PM 2:30 PM Track G – Product Presentations
Thur 5/13/21 1:00 PM 2:30pm ADSC Anchored Earth Retention Committee| DFI Tiebacks & Soil Nailing
Thur 5/13/21 1:00 PM 3:00 PM DFI Soil Mixing Committee
Thur 5/13/21 12:30 PM 2:30 PM PDCA Education Committee
Thur 5/13/21 2:30 PM 3:00PM Break
Thur 5/13/21 3:00 PM 4:30 PM Track A – Tall Walls
Thur 5/13/21 3:00 PM 4:30 PM Track B – Numerical Analysis
Thur 5/13/21 3:00 PM 4:30 PM Track C – V.E. Contractor Optimization and Innovative Solutions
Thur 5/13/21 3:00 PM 4:30 PM Track D – Ground Improvement for Seismic Reinforcement
Thur 5/13/21 3:00 PM 4:30 PM Track E – Transportation Geotechnics
Thur 5/13/21 3:00 PM 4:30 PM Track F – Knowledge gaps in geotechnical engineering
Thur 5/13/21 3:00 PM 4:30 PM Track G – Product Presentations
Thur 5/13/21 3:00 PM 4:30 PM DFI Slurry Wall Committee
Thur 5/13/21 3:00 PM 4:30 PM PDCA Communications Committee
Thur 5/13/21 3:30 PM 5:00 PM Terzaghi Lecture
Thur 5/13/21 4:00 PM 6:00 PM Outdoor Reception
Fri 5/14/21 8:00 AM 9:30 AM Track A – Deep Soil Mixing and Slurry Walls
Fri 5/14/21 8:00 AM 9:30 AM Track B – Thermal and Engergy Aspects
Fri 5/14/21 8:00 AM 9:30 AM Track C – Challenging Exc and Fdns and Geo-Env.
Fri 5/14/21 8:00 AM 9:30 AM Track D – Adv. In Ground Improvement Materials II
Fri 5/14/21 8:00 AM 9:30 AM Track E – Site Characterization
Fri 5/14/21 8:00 AM 9:30 AM Track F Geologic Characteristics of Texas and Geotechnical Implications
Fri 5/14/21 8:00 AM 9:00 AM Track F – Product Presentations
Fri 5/14/21 8:00 AM 10:00 AM DFI Project Management Information Systems Committee
Fri 5/14/21 9:30 AM 10:00 AM Break
Fri 5/14/21 10:00 AM 5:00 PM Exhibits Open
Fri 5/14/21 10:00 AM 11:30 AM Track A – Geostructures
Fri 5/14/21 10:00 AM 11:30 AM Track B – LRFD and Reliability
Fri 5/14/21 10:00 AM 11:30 AM Track C – Texas Conditions and Soft Soils
Fri 5/14/21 10:00 AM 11:30 AM Track D – Ground Improvement for Static Reinforcement II
Fri 5/14/21 10:00 AM 11:30 AM
Fri 5/14/21 10:00 AM 11:30 AM Track F –  Geo-Geo-Geo
Fri 5/14/21 8:00 AM 9:00 AM Track G – Product Presentations
Fri 5/14/21 10:30 AM 11:30 AM ADSC Governance Committee
Fri 5/14/21 10:30 AM 12:00 PM DFI Electric Power Systems Foundation Committee
Fri 5/14/21 11:00 AM 5:00 PM Bier Garten
Fri 5/14/21 11:30 AM 12:30pm Lunch Break
Fri 5/14/21 1:00 PM 2:30 PM DFI Seepage Control Committee
Fri 5/14/21 1:00 PM 2:30 PM ADSC Industry Advancement Steering Committee
Fri 5/14/21 2:30 PM 3:00pm Break
Fri 5/14/21 2:30 PM 4:00 PM DFI Women in Deep Foundations

Short Courses

TUESDAY, MAY 11

WORKING PLATFORMS

7:30 AM – 11:30 AM

The Working Platforms Industry – Wide Working Group of ADSC, DFI, and PDCA will present this half-day course for contractors who are learning how to incorporate working platform administrative policies and safety procedures into their company standard practices. The course will cover administrative procedures published in the document Recommended Industry Practices for Safe Working Platforms for Construction Equipment issued by the three Associations and also will touch on technical topics, such as loading analysis and the elements of a typical engineering analysis and certification report.

DESIGN AND INSTALLATION OF MICROPILES FOR UNDERPINNING

7:30 AM – 11:30 AM

Mike Empiza, David Kirschner and David Scott, of Keller, will outline reasons and typical conditions for underpinning and will detail methods for underpinning, including Helical Piles, Push Piers, Conventional/Pit Underpinning, Ground Modification, Shoring Systems, and Micropiles. Special concentration will be given to micropile design and installation methods, including determination of loads and a variety of methodologies.

CASE HISTORIES OF SLOPE STABILITY AND SLOPE STABILIZATION

7:30 AM – 4:30 PM

Tim Stark and Daniel Pradel – This short course will present recent advances in slope stability analyses and shear strength assessments including static and seismic shear strength selection, two-and three-dimensional slope stability analyses, slope stabilization techniques and analyses, and demonstration of state-of-the-art limit equilibrium and finite difference software packages for evaluating slope stability. More importantly, we will use case histories to illustrate the application of shear strength concepts and their relevance when using slope stability methods of analysis. This format will help practitioners apply modern slope stability principles to better design slope stabilizations and/ or remedial measures. For this short course we propose discussing strength and related technical aspects in the morning and applying the technical information to a variety number of slope failures in the afternoon. *This course will be offered onsite, but the instructors will be teaching remotely. 

GROUND MODIFICATION METHODS

12:30 PM – 4:30 PM

Vern Schaefer – This course will provide training on the design of several ground modification methods included the latest FHWA/NHI Ground Modification Reference Manual published in April 2017 with updates on recent developments. The course will give a brief overview of ground modification methods commonly used in practice, provide guidelines for selection of appropriate ground modification methods for projects, and focus on densification methods (e.g., intelligent compaction, dynamic compaction, and vibro-compaction), rigid inclusions/column-supported embankments with and without geosynthetic reinforcement, and consolidation methods (e.g., preloading, surcharge preloading, and vacuum preloading). An update on GeoTechTools, recently acquired by the Geo-Institute, will be provided. Case histories will be discussed to demonstrate the use of ground modification methods to solve challenging geotechnical problems. This course will also present the ASCE Geo-Institute-sponsored China Scan Tour on the latest ground modification methods used in China.

PDCA DEEP FOUNDATIONS QC/QA FOR ENGINEERS, CONTRACTORS, AND INSPECTORS

12:30 PM – 4:30 PM

Mohamad Hussein and Mike Justason – This course provides an overview of common methods of QA/ QC for Deep Foundations and provides some perspectives on. The value of QA/QC from design and construction points-of-view. The course includes a discussion on factors to consider during the design phase of a project, during installation, and post construction as well as a short specifications overview. The course introduces the main methods for performing inspections and testing for driven piles, drilled shafts, and augercast piles, although many of the methods described also apply to other types of deep foundations. The effect of well-planned and well-executed QA/QC programs on the design and construction of more cost-effective, efficient, and reliable deep foundations will be discussed with experts in the area of deep foundations. *This course will be offered onsite, but the instructors will be teaching remotely. 

Invited Sessions

WEDNESDAY, MAY 12

DFI – GEOTECHNICAL BASELINE REPORTS

1:00 PM – 2:30 PM

A panel of industry experts will present the third in a series of discussions on the current state of geotechnical baseline reports and potential needs for improvement and/or modification.

ADSC – AL231

3:00 PM – 4:30 PM

An emergency closure on a busy Alabama thoroughfare required mobilization of a dream design-construction team to repair the landslide and re-open the road. The owner’s perspective, as well as the engineer’s, contractor’s, and material supplier’s viewpoints all will be incorporated into telling the story.

THURSDAY, MAY 13

PDCA – VIBRATIONS

10:30AM – 12:00 PM

This presentation will address best practices for monitoring construction vibrations and adjacent structure excitations. Instrumentation systems and analysis methods utilized to develop site propagation (attenuation) models, structure wall cracking potential based on vibratory-induced global strains, and structure settlements will be discussed.

G-I – GEO-PIT TALKS

1:00 PM – 2:30 PM

This very popular format allows industry professionals to give unique perspectives on issues that affect the geotechnical field.

ISSMG – CAPG

3:00 PM – 4:30 PM

Knowledge gaps in geotechnical engineering

design and construction and the role that the USA could play in influencing global practice.

A six-person panel will present on knowledge gaps identified by the CAPG 2017 global industry survey of State-of-Art (SoA) and State-of-Practice (SoP), as well as key outcomes from related CAPG plenary discussion sessions held at five ISSMGE regional conferences in Australia, Iceland, South Africa, Taiwan and Mexico in 2019.

· Each panel member will speak for 5 minutes, with 60 minutes for discussion/debate from the floor on geotechnical practice in the USA, common knowledge gaps and potential solutions.

· Moderation and reflection on the session will be made by members from the ISSMGE Board/ Board Level Committees in the USA.

· An electronic polling device will be used to secure audience reaction and questions, and provide opportunities for voting, as well as audience perception of importance of actions and concerns.

FRIDAY, MAY 14

GEOLOGIC CHARACTERISTICS OF TEXAS AND GEOTECHNICAL IMPLICATIONS

8:00 AM – 9:30 AM

Local professionals present significant conditions native to Texas, such as expansive soils and karst environments, and detail how those challenges have been met by geologists, engineers, and contractors.

GEO-GEO-GEO

10:00 AM – 11:30 AM

Geologists, geo-physicists, and geotechnical engineers each give their perspectives on the others’ work and expand upon what they wish the others knew.

 

Technical Program Committee

Chair:
  • Muhannad T. Suleiman, Ph.D., Lehigh University

Members:

  • Tracy T. Brettmann, P.E., D.GE, A.H. Beck
  • Les Chernauskas, Geosciences Testing and Research Inc.
  • Peggy Hagerty-Duffy, P.E., D.GE, ADSC
  • Mary Ellen Bruce Large, P.E., D.GE, Deep Foundations Institute
  • Anne Lemnitzer, Ph.D., P.E., University of California, Irvine
  • Alec Mcgillivray, Precast Piling Technology
  • Morgan Nesmith, Berkel
  • Helen Robinson, GEI Consultants
  • Jeff Segar, Braun intertec
  • Anna Selloutou, Pile Dynamics
  • Michael Venezia, ECS Limited
Proceedings Editors:
  • Chadi El Mohtar, The University of Texas at Austin
  • Stacy Kulesza, Kansas State University
  • Tugce Baser, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
[/one_half]
Questions?

Regarding technical support related to the CATALYST submission system:
• Click on Support on the top left segment of the screen

Regarding issues related to paper submissions:
• Brad Keelor
Geo-Institute of ASCE
bkeelor@asce.org

Regarding technical program
content or other general program
inquiries:
• Brad Keelor
Geo-Institute of ASCE
bkeelor@asce.org